H.E. Oknha Dr. Mengly J. Quach is the president of the Mengly J. Quach University. The university is the latest addition to Mengly J. Quach Education under Mengly J. Quach Holdings. He founded Mengly J. Quach Holdings in 2005 and is the Chairman and CEO leading three entities (Mengly J. Quach Education, Mengly J. Quach Investments and Mengly J. Quach Health Services) under the holdings.
Dr. Quach defines the university as an English medium university based on US curriculum and education system and standard. He is a medical doctor from the School of Medicine, Spartan Health Sciences University at St. Lucia, acquired another at Sta. Teresa, New Mexico, and a Master of Public Health Practices from the University of Massachusetts at Amherst.
He completed his Pre – Med Studies at the University of California at Berkeley. He worked in academia for four years in the United States and Cambodia serving on faculty of three universities before deciding on Mengly J. Quach Holdings. His last position before the foundation of Mengly J. Quach Holdings was of the Founding Dean and Associate Professor of the College of Public Health at the University of Cambodia. Also having published many articles and papers, he declared Mengly J. Quach University Research Center as a research center of international standard. In addition, one of the many future projects of the Mengly J. Quach holdings includes an international hospital to backup the introduction of Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, and Dentistry departments in the University.
In 2008, he presented two Four – Room school buildings in Kampong Chhnang Province, Cambodia, to the Cambodian Ministry of Education out of his interest in reaching out to the disadvantaged children through education. In 2010, he proved his concerns toward a better future of the community by adopting 136 orphans in Kampong Speu Province, Cambodia, as his grandchilren. Houses, latrines, wells and roads for the community and other charity works through his entities have charged him with a reputation of his own.
His Majesty King Norodom Sihamoni had bestowed Dr. Quach two separate Royal Orders of Monisaraphon Thnak Mohasena and an honorary title of Okhna. Other than that, he has been acknowledged worldwide, the latest being the “ Best Manager of the Year in Science and Education Sphere” by European Business Assembly, Oxford, United Kingdom in 2013. The Khmer Youth and Social Development also honored Dr. Quach as the Youth Ambassador in 2013. Some of his current prominent appointments include Advisory Board Member of Junior Chamber International Cambodia, Advisor to the Council of Ministers of the Royal Government of Cambodia, and Advisory Member of the Cambodian Chamber of Commerce.
Dr. Quach lives in the capital city, Phnom Penh; happily married to his wife with two beautiful daughters. He was born in Battambang Province, Cambodia, and educated in the United States.
In one of his speeches made, he once quoted, “I had to stand in lines of hundreds for a notebook and a pencil. Yes, I started from a refugee camp.”