On January 24, 2017, the management and teachers of the Aii Language Center (AiiLC) at Chak Angre Campus organized an open field study and led a group of level Intro 2A and 10A students to the Choeung Ek Genocidal Center best-known as the so-called The Killing Fields. It is located in the southwest of Phnom Penh. The primary purposes of the organization were to open up an ideal opportunity for students to broaden their general knowledge regarding the Khmer history, and provided students with a chance to strengthen their lifelong bonds of friendship.
During the field visit, all the students participated in mourning and dedicating to spirits of all victims by offering flowers and lighting incense sticks and candles in accordance with Khmer culture and tradition, walked through the green plant corridor, and mediated to liberate of all victims’ spirits those who had been murdered in memorial area. Besides, they also had the opportunity to take photographs of the memorial charnel and various special places of the site and release stress by viewing scenery of large paddy fields.