In order to increase students’ general knowledge of the Royal Kingdom of Cambodia’s culture and history and enable students to learn more about the amazing legacies left from the early Khmer societies, the management team of the American Intercon Institute System at Mao Tse Tong Campus organized an open field study for students from Kid 5C to visit the Cambodian cultural and historical site, the Royal Palace on January 16, 2017.
During their visit, all the participating students were required to take notes so as to keep for their additional learning resources. It should be noted that the open field study is generally conducted in order to open up an opportunity for students to expose themselves with the outside world. Particularly, it is also an ideal opportunity for students to develop both academically and socially.