Mr. Sela Prak is currently working as an ESL Head Teacher at Aii Language Center, Toul Kork Campus.
Mr. Sela began his career in education as an ESL teacher in 2014. “Teacher literally means being a role model in Cambodian language,” he said. “Students learn quickly by observing what we, the teachers, are doing. If you often come to teach late, you will not be able to convince them to be punctual. Punctuality is vital in almost all workplaces and already a norm for both local and global companies. Therefore, transferring knowledge and skills is not enough to help students shine in the future. We must get them ready to work effectively with others,” he added.
On January 15, 2020, Mr. Sela began his employment as an ESL teacher with Aii Language Center, Toul Kork Campus, where he realized that teaching is not just a profession but also his passion. He believed that he could make a positive impact and contribution in education in Cambodia with the company whose management team shares the same vision. With a strong believe, commitment and dedication, he was promoted to be the ESL Head Teacher at Aii Language Center, Toul Kork Campus on December 1, 2022.
In 2014, he completed his Bachelor’s Degree in Finance and Banking from the University of Cambodia. To strengthen his capability in education, he completed TESOL training with TESOL House on August 27, 2022.