Somonind Sim is currently working as ESL Head Teacher at Aii Language Center, Toul Kork campus.
Somonind has a notion that education, like Biförst, is bridging the gap between the world of the poor and the rich. Given the opportunity, he immersed himself in educational volunteering work at a renowned organization in Phnom Penh before starting his journey as a professional Teacher of English at a language school. Looking for professional and personal growth, he stepped into Aii Language Center on March 15, 2019, as ESL Teacher. He was a teacher who prioritized students’ success in learning. Therefore, he conducted different presentations and joined various workshops aiming to give and gain more knowledge in the field of education in the 21st century. Somonind, with his dedication, potential, and positive attitude, was acknowledged and officially announced as ESL Head Teacher in late 2021.
Mr. Sim holds two bachelor’s degrees in Educational Administration from the University of Cambodia and Teaching English as a Foreign Language from the Institute of Foreign Languages. He also earned his TESOL certificate from TESOL House.