Ms. Thida Tum is currently working as an ESL Head Teacher at Aii Language Center. After finishing high school, she earned a Bachelor Degree of Education in the Institute of Foreign Languages, Royal University of Phnom Penh.
During her time in college, she volunteered as an ESL teacher teaching at Chhbar Ampov I Primary School. After successfully completing the program in August 2017, she joined IFL Debate Challenges as a facilitator. She became a part-time ESL Teacher at a school for one year before moving to Aii. During her time working here at Aii as an ESL teacher, she has taught different types of students and learnt about their needs and motivations in order to boost their potential. Aii has always offered her the opportunity to grow professionally and intellectually. At Aii, she also attended many workshops, webinars, the Annual CamTESOL Conference, and became a presenter for the Aii teaching conference. She is proud to have been working at Aii because she has a wonderful and supportive team that inspires her to take another step forward to make more positive impacts to English Language Teaching and learning in Cambodia. Because of her dedication and commitment, she was promoted to be ESL Head Teacher at Mao Tse Tong campus on July 16, 2022.
“Education is for improving the lives of others and for leaving your community and world better than you found it.” – Marian Wright Edelman.”