Campus Director, Aii Language Center at Mao Tse Tong Campus
Mr. Phoung started his first career in one of the famous international schools in Phnom Penh on August 17, 1999. After about four months, Mr. Phoung was appointed to be in charge of the Sihanouk Ville Branch for one year. Mr. Phoung worked as Office Assistant, Administrator, Representative of Webster University in Thailand and Computer Instructor before he left in July 2004 for another international school in order to help start up a new international school. Mr. Phoung was assigned to be in charge of the computer system such as setting up a computer curriculum, computer network and other administrative documents. Mr. Phoung also worked as Computer Instructor from 2004 to 2009.
Mr. Phoung joined Aii Language Center (Aii) on August 7, 2006 as a part-time ESL teacher. After his first dedicated term, Mr. Phoung was invited to join Aii management term, but it was not the right time for him. In June 2009, he decided to join Aii as a full-time teacher. Fortunately, Mr. Phoung was nominated to be an outstanding teacher in his first term as a full-time ESL teacher and subsequently got promoted to be the Head Teacher from December 2009.
Aii Language Center inaugurated its second campus on April 17, 2014 located in Toul Kork area; Mr. Phoung was promoted to be the Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Operations. With his dedication, commitment and contribution, Mr. Phoung was promoted to be the Campus Director of Aii Language Center at Toul Kork Campus on March 15, 2017 until present.
Mr. Phoung holds a Bachelor Degree of Business Administration from Norton University and Master of Business in Management from Royal University of Law and Economics.